SECBE
CoTrain

2019 Finalists

All of our finalists for the 2019 London and South East Awards are listed below. Click on each finalist to find out more about it.

Apprenticeship Initiative

sponsored by CoTrain

Crest Nicholson’s Apprenticeship Programme
Lee Marley & Brooklands College Apprentice Partnership
Peter Brett now part of Stantec
Technical Apprenticeship Consortium
The Walker Construction Apprenticeship Initiative


Civils Project of the Year

sponsored by Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

Chiswick Park Footbridge (Expedition Engineering)
Ipswich Tidal Barrier (VBA)
Old Oak Common Depot, Elizabeth Line (Turner & Townsend)
Taplow Bridge Project 2018 (Land & Water Services)


Building Project of the Year over £10 million

sponsored by Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

Beatrice Shilling Building, Royal Holloway (Stride Treglown)
Centre for Cancer Immunology (Kier (Southern))
Deloitte, 1 New Street Square (Overbury)
Heathrow Terminal 3 Flight Connection Centre (Mace)
Southwest Nine, Brixton (Guildmore)
Wexham Park Hospital – Emergency Assessment Centre (Kier Construction)
Woodmansterne Secondary School (Willmott Dixon)


Building Project of the Year under £10 million 

sponsored by Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

Gravetye Manor Hotel, West Hoathly (A&F Pilbeam Construction)
Hush Heath Winery (BBS Construction)
Kirkfield House (Golden Houses Developments)
Max Fordham House (bere:architects)
Professional Skills Sixth Form, Harris Aspire Academy (ADP Architecture)
The Meadows, Essex  (Calfordseaden)
The Science Oxford Centre and The Wood Centre For Innovation (Beard)


Client of the Year

sponsored by Willmott Dixon

Deloitte, 1 New Street Square (Nominated by Overbury)
Hush Heath Estate (Nominated by BBS Construction)
The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ Preparatory School (Nominated by Cube Design)
Wokingham Borough Council (Nominated by Faithful+Gould)


Digital Construction  

sponsored by Clearbox

ECD BIM Consultancy Services at Westminster City Council (ECD Architects)
Give Us A Wave (Willmott Dixon Cobham)
Lyons O’Neill Civil & Structural Engineers
Zutec Platform


G4C Future Leader 

sponsored by R&W

Ben Pritchard (Invennt)
Jacqueline Okuyemi-Daniel (Turner & Townsend)
Julia Lydall (SpaceUp)
Luke Turner (Playle & Partners)
Nick Stoyles (Willmott Dixon)
Thomas Marron (Turner & Townsend)


Health, Safety and Wellbeing 

sponsored by Day Aggregates

Artelia
Highways England H&S Passport Steering Group (Reference Point)
Infrastructure and Aviation Business Unit (Mace)
Lucas UK Group
Mackoy
OH&S  Mobile App (Overbury)


Innovation 

sponsored by RIFT R&D

Better Workspaces – 22 Bishopsgate (Multiplex Construction Europe)
Cable Free (Advanté Limited)
CLOCS Monitoring App (Mulalley)
Construction Dust Personal Monitor (Overbury)
Crofton Cloud Chamber
Lucas UK Group
Rosewell House, Tonbridge (Masonry Frame Systems)
S22 Bearing Replacement - QEII Bridge (Jackson Civil Engineering)


Integration & Collaborative Working

sponsored by Waterloo Air Products

Corde (ADP)
Beecroft Building, University of Oxford (Hoare Lea)
Heathrow Airport (Wilson James)
Highways England H&S Passport Steering Group (Reference Point)
Mace: Automation
Village Hotels (Willmott Dixon)


Offsite

sponsored by Heathrow Limited

Ampersands Apartments (Masonry Frame Systems)
Deephams Waste Water Treatment Works (Kier)
GBE Group
Kier
Reading Gateway (Kier)
The Robert Clack School (Mid Group)


Outstanding Customer Satisfaction

sponsored by Willmott Dixon

Clarkson Alliance
Greenford High School (Osborne)
Hammersmith Police Station (Wates)


People Development 

sponsored by Cheesmur Building Contractors

Betteridge and Milsom
Danny Sullivan Group
Galliford Try Building Southern - Employer of choice
Noviun Architects
Phelan Construction
‘The Artelia Way’
Walker Construction


Preservation & Rejuvenation

200 High Street, Lewes (MacConvilles Surveying)
Great Pagoda, Kew Gardens (Austin-Smith:Lord LLP)
Sunshine Café, Dreamland, Margate (Coombs (Canterbury) Limited)
The Clock Tower, Waltham Forest Town Hall (NPS Group)
The Fitted Rigging House, The Historic Dockyard Chatham (Artelia)


SME of the Year 

sponsored by CIOB

Baxall Construction Limited
ECD Architects
Golden Houses Developments
PiLON Delivering Excellence Through Innovation and Talent
Playle & Partners LLP
Warner Surveys


Sustainability 

sponsored by Temple Group

Carden Avenue, Brighton (Syntegra Consulting)
GRAHAM
Infrastructure and Aviation Business Unit (Mace)
Lark Rise (bere:architects)
Max Fordham House (bere:architects)
New Rides Farm - Renewable Energy and Habitat Creation Scheme (Energiekontor UK)


Value

sponsored by Artelia Group

Beatrice Shilling Building, Royal Holloway (Stride Treglown)
M25 EMI Waterproofing (Jackson Civil Engineering)
Scania Head Office, Milton Keynes (gdm architects)
SCF – Shaping Public Construction (Southern Construction Framework)

Upcoming Events

Cambridge Construction Networking Breakfast December 2019
11 December 2019
Bills, 34-35 Green St, Cambridge CB2 3JX
More about this event

Recent Blog Posts

Value SECBE Awards 2019 finalist - Scania HQ, Milton Keynes
06 June 2019
Sponsored by Artelia Group
Read More